CigarsCity.com Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of our friends and customers very seriously. In fact, we know it's just about the most important thing --- maybe even more important than cigars themselves. Because of that fact, we don't share your information with any third-party unless it's absolutely necessary to get your order processed.

This privacy policy sets out how CigarsCity.com uses and protects any information that you give CigarsCity.com when you use this website. CigarsCity.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. CigarsCity.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal Record Keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@cigarscity.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 5201 Kingston Pike Suite 6-179 Knoxville, TN 37919.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List Of Cookies We Collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
OVERVIEW The following rules and regulations apply to all visitors to or users of the CigarsCity.com Web Site, the home page of which is at https://www.CigarsCity.com. By using this Web site, you agree to be bound by these rules and regulations, as they may be modified by CigarsCity.com at any time and posted on this web site. In the event of a violation of these rules and regulations, CigarsCity.com reserves the right to seek all remedies available by law and in equity. LIMITED LICENSE CigarsCity.com Web Site and all of its “Materials”, including, but not limited to, its software or HTML code, scripts, text, artwork, photographs, and images are protected by copyright laws and other U.S. and international laws and treaties. All Materials are provided by CigarsCity.com as a service to its current and prospective customers and may be used only for personal informational and product ordering purposes and only if you also retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the Materials. No right, title or interest in our Materials is conveyed to you This is a limited license, not a transfer of title to our Materials, and such license is subject to the following restrictions: (a) you may not copy, reproduce, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, display, post, modify, create derivative works from, sell, license or otherwise exploit this site or any of its Materials without our prior written permission; (b) you may not access or use the CigarsCity.com Web Site for any competitive or commercial purpose; and (c) you will not permit any copying of our Materials. Any unauthorized copying, alteration, distribution, transmission, performance, display, or other use of these Materials is prohibited. CigarsCity.com may revoke this limited license at any time for any or no reason. All rights not expressly granted are reserved by CigarsCity.com LINKING Periodically, links may be established from this web site to one or more external web sites or resources operated by “Third Parties Sites”. These links are provided for your convenience only. In addition, certain Third Party Sites also may provide links to the CigarsCity.com Web Site. None of such links should be deemed to imply that CigarsCity.com endorses the Third Party Sites or any content therein. CigarsCity.com does not control and is not responsible or liable for any Third Party Sites or any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such Third Party Sites. Access to any Third Party Sites is at your own risk and CigarsCity.com will have no liability arising out of or related to such web sites and/or their content or for any damages or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with any purchase, use of or reliance on any such content, goods, or services available on or through any such Third Party Site. Jurisdiction CigarsCity.com controls this Web Site from its offices within the State of Tennessee . CigarsCity.com does not imply that the materials published on this Web Site are appropriate for use outside of the United States . If you access this Web Site from outside of the United States , you access it on your own initiative and you are responsible for compliance with local laws. The terms of this Web Site shall be governed by the laws of the state of Tennessee , without giving effect to its conflict of laws provisions. You must be 18 years or older to purchase tobacco products. COMMUNICATIONS CigarsCity.com shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to this web site for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information. Any personally identifiable information you provide to CigarsCity.com through the Web Site shall be subject to the Web Site’s Privacy & Security Policy. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY In no event will CigarsCity.com be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages for use of this site or any other hyperlinked web sites including, without limitation, lost profits or revenues, replacement costs, business interruptions, loss of data or damages resulting from use of or reliance on the information present even if CigarsCity.com is expressly advised about the possibility of such damages. In some jurisdictions, limitations of liability are not permitted. In such jurisdictions, the foregoing limitations on liability may not apply to you. REVISIONS CigarsCity.com may terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of this Web Site, including the availability of any features of the site, at any time and without notice. CigarsCity.com also reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of these terms in whole or in part, at any time and without notice. CigarsCity.com may terminate the authorization, rights and license given above at any time and without notice. Your continued use of this Web Site after any changes to these terms are posted will be considered acceptance of those changes. Shipping rates are determined according to the weight of the items ordered as well as the dimensions of the package required to ship all item(s). Your total shipping charges will be automatically computed during checkout prior to the completion of the order. At checkout you can choose from the various delivery options for your location. Sahara Smoke proudly offers free standard shipping (FEDEX Home Delivery and USPS Parcel Post or Priority Mail) for every product we sell. This offer applies only to the Contiguous United States, which excludes Alaska, Guam, Hawaii, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Smaller Items such as tongs, ball bearings, etc. will be shipped via USPS. PRIVACY STATEMENT CigarsCity.com collects client information to make your online shopping experience the very best on the Internet. We respect your privacy, and we assure you that we will use this information responsibly. GENERAL BROWSING: CigarsCity.com gathers navigational information about where you go on our Web site and information about the technical efficiencies of our web site and services (i.e. time to connect to our web site, time to download pages). This information allows us to see which areas of CigarsCity.com are most visited and helps us better understand our customers' experience at CigarsCity.com. This helps us improve the quality of visitors' online shopping experiences by recognizing and delivering more of the features, services and products our visitors prefer. Additional non-personally identifiable information (i.e. domain type, browser version, service provider and IP address) may be collected which will provide information regarding your use of our Web site (such as the time of your last visit to a page on our site). COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: We collect information from you that you provide to us at this site when you establish or update an account, enter a contest, shop online, purchase and send an e-gift certificate, or request information (i.e. name, address, e-mail address, recipient's e-mail address, telephone number and credit card information). This information is used to enable CigarsCity.com to deliver products or requests that you have ordered or created, to contact you or the recipient(s) in the event of order or delivery difficulties, to respond to your inquiries and to deliver services and information about our products or web site to you, including adding you to our mailing list. If you are visiting CigarsCity.com from a location outside of the U.S.A. , your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S.A. Your orders placed through CigarsCity.com will be accepted and fully processed in and shipped from the U.S.A. and all information you provide will be maintained in our Web servers and/or internal systems located within the U.S.A. , and protected as noted in this privacy policy. You should be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if necessary to do so by law or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law or is necessary to protect the users of our Web site, the site, or the public. If you purchase merchandise through CigarsCity.com or if you are added to our wholesale catalogue mailing list, your name and mailing address will be added to the CigarsCity.com Wholesale Catalogue mailing list and database. This information is not distributed to third parties. UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION: We prefer to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. To do this, we provide you with the opportunity to update or modify your personal information including billing and shipping information by logging into Your Account. LINKS: For your convenience, our Web site may contain links to other sites. CigarsCity.com is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such web sites. CIGARSCITY.COM E-MAIL: CigarsCity.com E-Mail allows you to receive exclusive information including special offers, coupons, new products and much more. If you're not already registered, simply complete our sign up form to receive these special messages. If at any time you would like to stop future delivery of CigarsCity.com E-Mail, please follow the removal instructions located at the bottom of each message or complete the unsubscribe from e-mail form. Asking to be removed from CigarsCity.com E-Mail will not prevent you from receiving e-mail confirmations for any online order you place at CigarsCity.com. APPLICABILITY OF PRIVACY STATEMENT: This privacy policy statement applies only to the information collected online at CigarsCity.com. QUESTIONS/CHANGES IN POLICY: If you have questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy & Security Policy, please feel free to contact us. If elements of our Privacy & Security Policy change, we will post the policy changes in our Privacy & Security Policy on this Web site. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, please visit our site often for this and other important announcements about CigarsCity.com. SECURITY STATEMENT: CigarsCity.com takes the following types of security measures: use of technologies and policies including limited access data-centers, firewall technology, secure certificate authentication and limitations of administrative access to our systems. In addition, it is our policy not to send your credit card number via e-mail. This is a practice we recommend you adopt in all of your Internet activities. We designed CigarsCity.com to accept orders only from Web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology; for example, 3.0 versions or higher of Netscape Navigator and versions 3.02 or higher of Internet Explorer. This means you should not be able to inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection. While we implement the above security measures on this site, you should be aware that 100% security is not always possible on the internet.